Privacy Policy: Carrera Race Management-App


With the following terms and conditions we, Stadlbauer Marketing + Vertrieb GmbH, are informing you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data within the framework of the Carrea Race Management App (in the following referred to as: “Race-App“). Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, in particular, your name and your email address.
 

1. Service Provider and Data Protection Officer


The Race-App vendor and controller in accordance with the Data Protection Law is

Stadlbauer Marketing + Vertrieb GmbH
Rennbahn Allee 1 5412
Puch / Salzburg
Austria

General Manager: Stefan Krings
Tel.: +43 (0) 662 88921-0
E-Mail: shop@carrera-toys.de

The Data Protection Officer of Stadlbauer Marketing + Vertrieb GmbH can be reached at the following

E-Mail: datenschutz@stadlbauer.at
Stadlbauer Marketing + Vertrieb GmbH
Rennbahn Allee 1
5412 Puch / Salzburg
 

2. Data Processing And Purpose

Depending on the concrete application of the Race-App, personal data is processed for the purposes listed below. The legal basis of the data processing is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. b of the GDPR (DSGVO) unless stated otherwise.
 

2.1. Downloading The Race-App

When downloading the Race-App, the information required for this purpose will be transferred to the App Store including, in particular, the user name, email address and customer number of your account, the time of the download, payment information and individual device code numbers. We have no influence on this data collection and are not responsible for it. We only process the data insofar as it is necessary for downloading the Race-App to your end device. Beyond that, your data will no longer be stored by us.
 

2.2. Device And Connection Details

When dialling up our server with your end device, your device and connection details will be processed. This includes the IP address, date and time of the request, device code number (UDID and similar device numbers) as well as additional device information (operating system and version, manufacturer and model, IMEI, IMSI, mobile phone number, MAC address). Connection details are not used to draw conclusions regarding the identity of the user, or to be combined with information from other data sources, but only serve to identify your end device, improve the Race-App and fix bugs. The legal basis is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. f of the GDPR (DSGVO).
 

2.3. Race-App Functions And Data Processing

As part of the Race-App application, the following functions are available to you in particular:
  • Creating drivers, vehicles and tracks
  • Conducting championships (including training and qualification)
  • Listing the fastest races
  • Measuring the performance
After entering the above-mentioned data and prior to the beginning of a race:
  • Adjusting speed / fuel / brakes
In the Race-App, you have the option to individually name drivers, for example, and assign them a photograph. As part of these functions, you can access the photo album stored on your end device or – after individually enabling your camera function– add a new picture.

To establish the connection between the Race-App and the vehicle, the Race-App requires your approval/authorisation to use the Bluetooth function of your end device. You will be prompted accordingly in the Race-App.

The legal basis for this data processing is – if you have been prompted to give your approval/authorisation – your consent according to Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. a of the GDPR (DSGVO). You are not obligated to give your consent. However, if you decide not to give your consent, you might not be able to make full use of all the functions of the Race-App. Your consent can be revoked or newly granted at any time via the settings of your end device.
Any other processing of your data is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. f of the GDPR (DSGVO).
 

2.4. Location Function Approval/Authorisation

For the full functionality, the app needs your approval/authorisation for the location function of your device. The socalled Location Access Service is required for a data-based Bluetooth connection. Thereafter, the legal basis of the data processing is your consent according to Article 6 Paragraph 1 Sentence 1 lit. b of the GDPR (DSGVO). You are not obligated to give your consent. However, if you decide not to give your consent, you might not be able to make full use of all the functions of the App. Your consent can be revoked or newly granted at any time via the settings of your end device.
 

3. Links To Other Websites

The Race-App contains links to social networks (Facebook, YouTube). These websites are operated by third parties. When following these links, information may be passed on to third parties. For details regarding the purpose and scope of the data collection by third party websites as well as the further processing and use of your personal data, and your rights and setting options in this regard to protect your privacy, refer to the respective data protection information of the relevant operator.
 

4. Data Transfer

Your personal data will only be transferred to a third party or other recipients if there is a legal permission to do so, or if you have given your prior consent. Where necessary, we have concluded order processing agreements according to Article 28 of the GDPR (DSGVO) with the recipients of your personal data. We only pass on your data to government agencies within the framework of legal obligations or on the basis of an official order or court decision.


5. Data Transfer In States Outside The EU

In general, we do not transfer your data to recipients outside the EU. If necessary for our purposes, however, we will only transfer your data to recipients outside the EU if it is ensured that the recipient of the data guarantees an appropriate level of data protection and that there are no other interests worthy of protection against the data transfer.
 

6. Duration Of The Storage Of Your Personal Information / Criteria For The Determination Of The Duration

Stadlbauer Marketing + Vertrieb GmbH only stores your personal information for as long as is required for the aforementioned purposes of the processing, unless Stadlbauer Marketing + Vertrieb GmbH is barred from delete the data due to compelling legitimate grounds in case of an objection, or unless there is a different legal basis for the processing of the personal data in case of an objection. In certain cases, if a legal obligation to retain data exists, your personal data will not be deleted immediately, but blocked at first instead.
 

7. Data Security

We protect your data against access, loss or destruction by means of technical and organisational measures. Our security measures are constantly improved in accordance with the latest technological developments. In this context, however, it is important that you run active update management yourself in order to keep the software on your devices up to date at all times. If you use outdated versions of iOS or Androids, for example, some security measures, especially in connection with the Race-App, may not be guaranteed.
 

8. Your Rights

In accordance with statutory regulations, you have the fundamental right to claim the following from Stadlbauer Marketing + Vertrieb GmbH:
  • a confirmation that the personal information concerned is being processed by Stadlbauer Marketing + Vertrieb GmbH,
  • information regarding the data and the circumstances of the processing,
  • a correction if the data is incorrect,
  • deletion of the data if there is no (longer a) proper justification or obligation to store the information,
  • a restriction of the processing in special cases determined by law,
  • an objection in case of data processing based on Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR (DSGVO), and
  • a transfer of your personal data – if you have provided it – to you or a third party in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

Insofar as the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you are entitled to revoke your consent at any time, with the effect that the processing of your personal data will not be permitted in the future. However, this does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. For this purpose, please note the settings on your end device.

While clearly identifying your personal identity, please address your specific request in writing or by email to:

E-Mail: datenschutz@stadlbauer.at

Stadlbauer Marketing + Vertrieb GmbH
Rennbahn Allee 1
5412 Puch / Salzburg

Finally, we would like to point out your right to complain to the regulatory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).
 

9. No Automated Individual Decision-Making

We do not use your personal data for automated individual decision-making.
 

10. Changes To The Privacy Policy

New legal requirements, business decisions or technical developments may require changes to our Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy will then be adapted accordingly.